International Studies & Programs

Home > Visa and Immigration > MSU Departments > Hosting J-1 Scholars

Hosting J-1 Scholars

If your academic unit is interested in hosting a visiting scholar on a J-1 visa, you will need to request a DS-2019 form through OISS. The scholar will need the DS-2019 form to apply for a J-1 visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad or to change status to J-1 from within the U.S. The request for a DS-2019 must be submitted to OISS at least 8 weeks prior to start date of the scholar’s program at MSU.


MyOISS for New J-1 Scholar Requests


Beginning October 26, 2018, MSU host departments and new J-1 scholars will use MyOISS to submit J-1 scholar requests to OISS. Follow instructions in the training video MyOISS Training for MSU Departments Hosting J-1 Scholars and read the MyOISS J-1 Scholar Application Webinar Q & A to learn how to:

  • Create and log into your MyOISS account

  • Give new J-1 scholars access to MyOISS to submit biographical information, including dependent information, and to upload documents including their passport, resume/CV, and proof of funding (if not funded by MSU)

  • Give department chairs and directors access to MyOISS to submit the Departmental J-1 Compliance Certification

  • Upload the Letter of Invitation, Exchange Visitor English Proficiency Confirmation, Proof of Funding (if funded by MSU) and Host Department Confirmations

For returning J-1 scholars, host departments must continue to use the J-1 DS-2019 Scholar Request for Repeat Visitors and J-1 Scholar Electronic Request Questionnaire paper-based forms. 


DS-2019 Request Process

New J-1 Scholar Requests

Step 1: Determine J-1 category

There are three J-1 scholar categories. Choose the category that matches the nature and the length of your scholar’s visit. Contact the OISS J-1 Team if you need assistance or email your questions to oiss(at)msu.edu.  

Professor

A foreign national whose primary purpose is teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting. Also may conduct research. Programs can last up to 5 years.

Research Scholar

A foreign national whose primary purpose is conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project. Also they may teach or lecture. Programs can last up to 5 years.

Short-Term Scholar

A foreign national who is a professor, research scholar, or person with similar education or accomplishments who enters the United States for a short-term visit for lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills. Maximum length of program is 6 months.

Step 2: Exchange Visitor English Proficiency Confirmation

All new J-1 Scholars must complete and send you a Exchange Visitor English Proficiency Confirmation (PDF) in .pdf, .jpg, or.doc format. You will upload the complete Exchange Visitor English Proficiency Conformation form in MyOISS.

Step 3: Write an invitation letter using our template

Use this template to write an invitation letter for the scholar: J-1 Scholar Invitation Letter Template (MS Word). You will upload the complete, signed letter in MyOISS

Step 4: Submit Export Control Worksheet (ECW)

Submit the Export Control Worksheet (ECW) to the MSU Office of Export Controls & Trade Sanctions (OECTS).

OISS cannot issue a DS-2019 until after OECTS approves the ECW.

Step 5: Use MyOISS to Submit J-1 Scholar Request to OISS

Beginning October 26, 2018, MSU host departments and new J-1 scholars will use MyOISS to submit J-1 scholar requests to OISS. Follow instructions in the training video MyOISS Training for MSU Departments Hosting J-1 Scholars and read the MyOISS J-1 Scholar Application Webinar Q & A to learn how to:

  • Create and log into your MyOISS account

  • Give new J-1 scholars access to MyOISS to submit biographical information, including dependent information, and to upload documents including their passport, resume/CV, and proof of funding (if not funded by MSU)

  • Give department chairs and directors access to MyOISS to submit the Departmental J-1 Compliance Certification

  • Upload the Letter of Invitation, Exchange Visitor English Proficiency Confirmation, Proof of Funding (if funded by MSU) and Host Department Confirmations

If the scholar is unable to access and complete the biographical and financial support sections of MyOISS, you may gather the information required in MyOISS from the J-1 scholar directly. Ask the scholar to complete and send you the J-1 Scholar Electronic Request Questionnaire and ask them to send you the following documents in .pdf, .jpg, or.doc format:

  • Copy of passport (if bringing family members, copies of their passports as well)

  • Updated CV/resume

  • Proof of funds (if MSU doesn’t provide funding for this visit)

For returning J-1 scholars, host departments must continue to use the J-1 DS-2019 Scholar Request for Repeat Visitors and J-1 Scholar Electronic Request Questionnaire paper-based forms. 

Step 5: Mail DS-2019 to prospective scholar

When the DS-2019 is ready to be picked up by your department, you will receive an email from jvisas(at)msu.edu.

The packet will contain of two sets of documents - one for the scholar including their DS-2019 and another for your departmentApplicants must present the original DS-2019 form at a U.S. Consulate when applying for a J-1 visa

Do not email, fax, or electronically share the DS-2019 with the scholar. Immigration regulations prohibit electronically sharing DS-2019s with anyone, including OISS, the scholar, you, and your department.

Returning J-1 Scholar Requests

Step 1: Determine J-1 category

There are three J-1 scholar categories. Choose the category that matches the nature and the length of your scholar’s visit. Contact the OISS J-1 Team if you need assistance or email your questions to oiss(at)msu.edu.  

Professor

A foreign national whose primary purpose is teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting. Also may conduct research. Programs can last up to 5 years.

Research Scholar

A foreign national whose primary purpose is conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project. Also they may teach or lecture. Programs can last up to 5 years.

Short-Term Scholar

A foreign national who is a professor, research scholar, or person with similar education or accomplishments who enters the United States for a short-term visit for lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills. Maximum length of program is 6 months.

Step 2: Have the prospective scholar send you their information

The scholar must complete and send you the J-1 Scholar Electronic Request Questionnaire. You will need the responses from the form to complete the J-1 DS-2019 Scholar Request for Repeat Visitors

The scholar must send you the following documents in .pdf, .jpg, or.doc format:

Step 3: Write an invitation letter using our template

Step 4: Submit Export Control Worksheet (ECW)

Submit the Export Control Worksheet (ECW) to the MSU Office of Export Controls & Trade Sanctions (OECTS).

OISS cannot issue a DS-2019 until after OECTS approves the ECW.

Step 5: Submit DS-2019 request to OISS

Submit the J-1 DS-2019 Scholar Request for Repeat Visitors and all required documents to OISS. 

OISS will review all scholar requests within 10-15 business days.

Step 6: Mail DS-2019 to prospective scholar

When the DS-2019 is ready to be picked up by your department, you will receive an email from jvisas(at)msu.edu. The packet will contain of two sets of documents - one for the scholar including their DS-2019 and another for your department.

Applicants must present the original DS-2019 form at a U.S. Consulate when applying for a J-1 visa.

Do not email, fax, or electronically share the DS-2019 with the scholar. Immigration regulations prohibit electronically sharing DS-2019s with anyone, including OISS, the scholar, you, and your department.