Small World Map

Students

Prearrival Information

Employment

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has strict regulations about the employment of international students. Students holding F-1 visas are allowed to work on campus for up to 20 hours per week during the school year and more than 20 hours a week during vacation periods. Current U.S. immigration rules require prior authorization by OISS for off-campus employment in your field of study. Students on J-1 visas must also have authorization from OISS to work either on or off campus.

Family dependents of students holding F-1 visas are not allowed to work under any circumstances. Family dependents of students who hold J-1 visas may apply to the DHS for permission to work. Please consult with OISS with any questions.